Waco Debt Collectin’ Law Firm Called Out for Violatin’ the FDCPA and Texas Debt Collection Act
[…] b. Violations of FDCPA § 1692f

38. Defendant violated §1692f by using unfair and unconscionable means to collect the subject debt from Plaintiff. It was unfair and unconscionable for Defendant to threat legal action against Plaintiff when it knew or should have known no legal action could be taken within the jurisdiction provided in the December letter.
39. Upon information and belief, Defendant uses unfair, harassing, misleading, and deceptive practices in order to aggressively collect debts in default to increase its profitability at the consumers’ expense.

c. Violations of FDCPA § 1692i

39. The FDCPA, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §1692i(a)(2), mandates that “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.”

40. Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §1692i(a)(2) when it mailed a pre litigation demand stating it would initiated a lawsuit against Plaintiff in McLennan County, Texas.