NO. 03-19-00146-CV
[…] Docket No. 18-9031 (2018). Thus, Rule 2.12 as it existed prior to the 2018 amendments is the applicable version of the rule and does not reference investigatory panels:
No more than 60 days after the date by which the Respondent must file a written response to the Complaint as set forth in Rule 2.10, the Chief Disciplinary Counsel shall investigate the Complaint and determine whether there is Just Cause.
See Tex. Rules Disciplinary P. R. 2.12; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.075(a) (“The chief disciplinary counsel shall review and investigate each grievance classified as a complaint to determine whether there is just cause, as defined by the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure.”). Sarfo does not argue that the Chief Disciplinary Counsel failed to follow the procedure as outlined in Rule 2.12 as it existed prior to the 2018 amendments. On this basis, we overrule Sarfo’s first issue.