Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. MacKinnon
[…] The Court will not address such arguments any further. Instead, limiting itself to the allegations in the complaint, and viewing
them in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court concludes that the complaint plausibly alleges that the transfer and mortgage were fraudulent.
As to the issue of fraudulent intent, the FDCPA and Section 276 provide similar standards. Under the former, a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent, even if the debt arises after the transfer, if the debtor “makes the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A).
Actual intent may be determined by reference to several factors— sometimes called “badges of fraud”—including whether “the transfer or obligation was to an insider,” “the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer,” “before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit,” “the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred,” and “the transfer