Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. MacKinnon
[…] Id. § 3304(b)(2)(A), (B), (D), (H), (J).
In addition, federal law provides a defense for good faith transfers: “[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable . . . with respect to a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any transferee or obligee subsequent to such person.” Id. § 3307(a).
At the time relevant to these events, Section 276 provided, “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276.
“The burden of proving actual intent is on the party seeking to set aside the conveyance, by clear and convincing evidence.” In re Xiang Yong Gao, 560 B.R. 50, 63 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2016).