Foreclosure Defense
[…] Carswell, 505 S.W.3d 528, 540 (Tex. 2016); Jurgens v. Martin, 631 S.W.3d 385, 404 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2021, no pet.).

The court should ensure that the punishment “fits the crime” and that the sanction is no more severe than necessary to satisfy its legitimate purposes.

Nath, 446 S.W.3d at 363.

Legitimate purposes include securing compliance with the relevant rules of procedure, punishing violators, and deterring other litigants from similar misconduct. Id.

Section 10.004(c)(2) provides that a sanction may include “an order to pay a penalty into court.”

CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 10.004(c)(2).

Because the trial court ordered Vilt to pay the sanction into the court’s registry, we will review it under Section 10.004(c)(2).

As noted in Low, the only limitation in the statute is that the “sanction must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” 221 S.W.3d at 620 (quoting CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 10.004(b)).