Federal Judges
[…] The trial court determined that the defendant Magistrate was not entitled to either sort of immunity and denied his motion to dismiss.

On appeal, the North Carolina Court of Appeals found no error (Judge Gore, with Judge Dietz; Judge Murphy concurring in the result only).

After addressing several preliminary issues, the Court turned to the question of sovereign immunity.

The Court began by noting that sovereign immunity ordinarily grants public officials acting in their official capacity absolute and unqualified immunity.

The Court then cited N.C.G.S. § 58-76-5, which provides that “[e]very person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any register, surveyor, sheriff, coroner, county treasurer, or other officer, may institute a suit…upon their respective bonds…”

Although this statute waives sovereign immunity to the extent of the bond, the defendant Magistrate argued that it did not apply to him because the office of Magistrate was not explicitly included in the list of offices set out in the statute.