Appellate Judges
[…] (“[V]enue—even mandatory venue—may be waived.”);

see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1).

But treating Section 53.157(2) as a venue statute, as BFS suggests, would require us to “rewrite the statute under the guise of interpreting it,” something we cannot do.

In re Ford Motor Co., 442 S.W.3d 265, 284 (Tex. 2014) (orig. proceeding).

As its title indicates, Section 53.157’s focus is the discharge of mechanic’s liens, not the appropriate venue of a foreclosure suit, and it enumerates six specific ways in which a mechanic’s lien may be discharged.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.157(1)–(6).

By its plain language, Section 53.157(2) provides that one such way is the lienholder’s failure to timely “institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the property is located.”

Id. § 53.157(2) (emphasis added).

Under BFS’s interpretation of Section 53.157(2), a mechanic’s lien would not be discharged as long as the lienholder timely filed a foreclosure suit in any Texas county.