Appellate Judges
[…] ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 899 (Tex. 2017) (quoting Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509).

If the statute’s language is unambiguous, we interpret it according to its plain meaning. Id.

“We presume the Legislature included each word in the statute for a purpose and that words not included were purposefully omitted.”

Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509 (citing In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008)).

B.     BFS’s Mechanic’s Lien Has Been Discharged of Record as a Matter of Law

The application of the above-referenced statutory-construction rules to Property Code Section 53.157(2) leads to the inexorable conclusion that BFS’s mechanic’s lien has been discharged of record.

The applicable version of Section 53.157(2) provides:

DISCHARGE OF LIEN. A mechanic’s lien or affidavit claiming a mechanic’s lien filed under Section 53.052 may be discharged of record by:

. . .

(2) failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the property is located within the period prescribed by Section 53.158, 53.175, or 53.208[.]

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.157(2) (emphasis added).

The parties agree that Section 53.158(b) applies to BFS’s lien and that under that statute, BFS was required to file its foreclosure suit no later than January 15, 2019—one year after the deadline to file a lien affidavit perfecting its mechanic’s lien.

Id. § 53.158(b).5

Thus, as applicable here, Section 53.157(2) provides that BFS’s mechanic’s lien “may be discharged of record by . . . failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the property is located” by January 15, 2019.

Id. § 53.157(2).

Because BFS never filed suit in the county in which the Tharps’ property is located—Denton County—but instead filed suit in Tarrant County, the statute’s plain language dictates that BFS’s mechanic’s lien has been discharged of record.

See id.