Smith v. Moss Law Firm, P.C., Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-2449-D (N.D. Tex. Feb. 6, 2020)
[…] District courts in this circuit and others have recognized that “under certain circumstances, third-party, non-debtors have standing to bring claims under the FDCPA.” Prophet v. Myers, 2009 WL 1437799, at *3 (S.D. Tex. May 21, 2009) (collecting cases).
Similarly, the TDCPA is intended to protect consumers, but does not limit recovery to consumers. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403 creates a private right of action for TDCPA violations and provides: “A person may sue for: . . . actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a)(2). “[P]ersons who have sustained actual damages from a [TDCPA] violation have standing to sue.” McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Tex.), N.A., 788 F.3d 463, 473 (5th Cir. 2015) (citing Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a)(2)).
In Smith v.