Appellate Judges
[…] Voluntary corrective action should be proportionate to any plausible allegations of misconduct in the complaint. The form of corrective action should also be proportionate to any sanctions that a judicial council might impose after investigation (see Illustrative Rule 14(f)), such as a private or public reprimand or a change in case assignments. In other words, a slight correction will not suffice to dispose of a weighty allegation.

  1. “Action no longer necessary because of intervening ” Section 352(b)(2).

The statute does not expressly call for dismissal of complaints that are untimely or moot, except that section 352(b)(2) permits the chief judge to “conclude the proceeding” if “action on the complaint is no longer necessary because of intervening events.” Illustrative Rule 4(c)(4) fills that gap by calling for “dismissal” if “the complaint is otherwise not appropriate for consideration.”