Appellate Judges
[…] For example, an allegation that a judge accepted a bribe in return for permitting the filing of a timely response to a civil complaint that the defendant had a legal right to file, may not be literally impossible, but is sufficiently incredible that, even if the complaint named witness to the transaction, the chief judge has no obligation to in- quire of the named witness before dismissing the complaint.

  1. “When a limited inquiry . . . demonstrates that the allegations in the complaint lack any factual foundation or are conclusively refuted by objective ” Section 352(b)(1)(B). But—“The chief judge shall not undertake to make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in dispute.” Section 352(a).

These two statutory standards should be read to dovetail. In other words, a matter is not “reasonably” in dispute if a limited inquiry shows the allegations to lack any factual foundation or to be conclusively refuted by objective evidence.