Appellate Circuit
[…] We address each argument in turn.

First, Appellants’ argument that the state court orders authorizing seizure and sale of Appellants’ respective properties constitute default judgments under the SCRA is unavailing.

As explained below, 50 U.S.C. § 3931 does not encompass Louisiana executory proceedings where, as here, the debtors confessed judgment.

Appellants rely on two sections of the SCRA—50 U.S.C. §§ 3931 and 3911—to support their argument.

Section 3931 is entitled “Protection of servicemembers against default judgments” and “applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.” § 3931(a).

Section 3931 requires, among other things, that a plaintiff file an affidavit stating whether a defendant is in military service and that courts appoint an attorney to represent defendants in military service. § 3931(b).