Greater Boston Television Corp. v. F.C.C, 463 F.2d 268 (D.C. Cir. 1971)
[…] That doctrine stated that all judgments and orders of a court “however conclusive in their character” are under the control of the court during the term when rendered, but, unless steps be taken during the term, final judgments “pass beyond its control” to correct errors. Bronson v. Schulten, 104 U.S. 410, 415, 26 L.Ed. 797 (1882). However the significance of the “term” concept was removed by the enactment in 1948 of 28 U.S.C. § 452: “The continued existence or expiration of a term of court in no way affects the power of the court to do any act or take any proceeding.”
While this section of the Judicial Code is generally referred to for its provision liberating the courts from an incapacity because of expiration of the term, the provision flatly states that “the continued existence of a term” does not affect the power of the court.