Greater Boston Television Corp. v. F.C.C, 463 F.2d 268 (D.C. Cir. 1971)
[…] The critical fact of the case before us is that the Commission issued a construction permit to BBI, following this court’s mandate affirming its order.
The holder of a construction permit awarded by a final order — e. g., an order that is never appealed — has a “high degree of protection” under the statute, as the Commission has recognized in words quoted with approval in Frontier Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 111 U.S.App.D.C. 321, 323, 296 F.2d 443, 445 (1961).
The protection is not absolute. Thus, while 47 U.S.C. § 319(c) provides that on completion of construction the FCC shall issue a license, there is an exception where “cause or circumstances arising or first coming to the knowledge of the Commission since the granting of the permit would, in the judgment of the Commission, make the operation of such station against the public interest.”
This exception would permit deferral of a license pending inquiry into newly available data on overlap and interference. CBS v. FCC, 93 U.S.App.D.C. 399, 211 F.2d 644, cert. denied, sub nom.
St. Louis Amusement Co. v. United States, 348 U.S. 876, 75 S.Ct. 112, 99 L.Ed. 689 (1954).