Greater Boston Television Corp. v. F.C.C, 463 F.2d 268 (D.C. Cir. 1971)
[…] In that setting the public interest in finality is dominant over the public interest in possibly improving the administrative result on further consideration.
That interest in finality — subject to procedures for modification, termination, renewal, etc. — permits the making of investments like the investments made by BBI in construction which its permit not only permitted but required to be undertaken with reasonable dispatch.
47 U.S.C. § 319(b) provides that a construction permit “shall provide that said permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under control of the grantee.”
8. Distinction from remands involving orders not yet final