Greater Boston Television Corp. v. F.C.C, 463 F.2d 268 (D.C. Cir. 1971)
[…] See 309 U.S. at 148, 60 S.Ct. at 444:
If, in the Commission’s judgment, new evidence was necessary to discharge its duty, the fact of a previously erroneous denial should not, according to the principles enunciated in the Pottsville case, supra, bar it from access to the necessary evidence for correct judgment.
The sweep of Pottsville was cut back when Congress, on July 16, 1952, amended 47 U.S.C. § 402 by adding subsection (h), providing that in the event of a court decision reversing an order and remanding the case to the FCC “to carry out the judgment of the court” the FCC had the duty “unless otherwise ordered by the court, to do so upon the basis of the proceedings already had and the record which said appeal was heard and determined.”
The Committee report stated that the addition was “intended to confer upon the appellate court a measure of control commensurate with the dignity and responsibility of that tribunal.”
See S.Rep. No. 44, 82nd Cong. 1st Sess. (1951) 12: