In the Intermediate Court of Appeals of West Virginia
[…] In recognition of this responsibility, this Court directed the parties to submit briefs on whether the May 6, 2022, order was preserved for appeal.8
CIT argues that the rule of finality confers jurisdiction over the May 6, 2022, order.
8 The Notice of Appeal in this matter was filed on December 22, 2022.
Ms. Bowen contends that the May 6, 2022, order was untimely appealed and that this Court does not have jurisdiction to review it.
The West Virginia Appellate Reorganization Act vests this Court with jurisdiction over final judgments issued by West Virginia circuit courts.
See W. Va. Code § 51-11-4 (2022).
The statute expressly limits our jurisdiction to “[f]inal judgments or orders of a circuit court in civil cases, entered after June 30, 2022.” Id. (emphasis added).
Our Supreme Court of Appeals has held that “[t]he usual prerequisite for our appellate jurisdiction is a final judgment, final in respect that it ends the case.”
Coleman v. Sopher, 194 W. Va. 90, 94, 459 S.E.2d 367, 371 (1995) (citation omitted).