SEP 18, 2024 | REPUBLISHED BY LIT: SEP 18, 2024
[…] and
(3) that [Defendants’] claim or encumbrance is invalid.
Warren v. Bank of Am., N.A., 566 F. App’x 379, 382 (5th Cir. 2014).
The Holcombs offer several arguments as to why Defendants have asserted a cloud on the Holcombs’ title.
None are persuasive.
1. The Statute of Limitations Is Satisfied.
The Holcombs argue that the four-year statute of limitation bars Defendants from foreclosing on the Property. This argument fails.
Texas has a four-year statute of limitations for foreclosure actions.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035;
Rose v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., 945 F.3d 226, 229 (5th Cir. 2019).
The statute provides:
(a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
(b) A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035. Failure to comply with the four-year limitations period results in voidance of “the real property lien” and the “power of sale to enforce the real property lien.” Id. § 16.035(d).