SEP 18, 2024 | REPUBLISHED BY LIT: SEP 18, 2024
[…] Corp., 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 265877 at *6 (S.D. Tex. April 23, 2020).
For this reason, the Court should grand summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory judgment in favor or Defendants, or in the alternate, dismiss the claim with prejudice.
D. Even if Defendants’ right to foreclose were barred by limitations the Counterclaim Savings Statute applies.
66. Even assuming arguendo that limitations ran on Defendants’ right to foreclose, Plaintiff’s lawsuit seeks more than mere declaratory relief and thus triggers Texas’ counterclaim savings statute, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.069.
The statute provides:
(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitations on the date the party’s answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §16.069.
67. “If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.069(a).
“The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.069(b).
“Where the requirements of the statute are met, section 16.069 allows those who are already parties to the action to assert claims against one another that would otherwise be time-barred.
J.M.K. 6, Inc. v. Gregg & Gregg, P.C., 192 S.W.3d 189, 199 (Tex.