SEP 18, 2024 | REPUBLISHED BY LIT: SEP 18, 2024
[…] 5 If a holder of an “applicable debt instrument” forgave the amount owed at any point between December 31, 2009 and January 1, 2011, the forgiveness of indebtedness “income” realized by the Joneses could have been spread over four or five years for the purposes of paying income taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 108(i)(4)(B); see id. § 108(i)(1).
originated the loan to the Joneses was actually the borrower, and the Joneses were merely third-party “accommodations” to an investment contract, per 12 U.S.C. § 371c.6 Dkt. 33 at 4.
Section 374a provides:
“No member bank shall act as the medium or agent of any nonbanking . . . individual in making loans on the security of stocks, bonds, and other investment securities.” 12 U.S.C. § 374a.
This statutory provision has no application here because this case involves a loan made on real estate.
No loan was made “on the security of stocks, bonds, and other investment securities.” Id.
* * *
The Holcombs’ quiet title claim thus fails as matter of law.