Bounty Hunters
[…] Absent such allegations, Preston fails to sufficiently plead causation or damages. And he suffered no injuries due to the state court’s entry of the temporary restraining order.46

D.                 PRESTON’S TEXAS PROPERTY CODE VIOLATION CLAIM FAIL AS A MATTER OF LAW

Preston asserts that PHH violated Section 5.065 of the Texas Property Code by failing to provide him with “proper and timely notice of default, the opportunity to cure the default, notice of intent to accelerate the debt, notice of acceleration, and notice of foreclosure sale.”47

Although PHH disputes this allegation, Section 5.065 does not apply to the Loan.

Under Section 5.065, “a purchaser in default under an executory contract for the conveyance of real property” may avoid the enforcement of a seller’s remedy under by Section 5.064.

TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.065.

This section “was enacted to protect purchasers who execute

45 Compl., ¶¶ 25–26.

46 Doc. No. 1-1 at pp. 23–25 (“Temporary Restraining Order”).

47 Compl., ¶ 29.

a contract for deed.”

Gilliam v.