Baker Donelson
[…] This allegation fails as a matter of fact and law. Broussard executed the Deed of Trust as security for her promise to pay according to the terms of the Note while simultaneously granting a lien on the Property.

See Ex. A & B.

The Deed of Trust was subsequently assigned to Defendant, thus transferring the rights and remedies contained within the Deed of Trust to Defendant.

See Ex. C.

As beneficiary of the Deed of Trust and pursuant to the Assignment, Defendant was the mortgagee entitled to enforce the power of sale remedy contained in the Deed of Trust.

Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4)(C)

(stating “Mortgagee” means “if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.”).

50.            Plaintiffs’ quiet title claim fails a matter of fact and law.

The Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ quiet title claim with prejudice on these grounds.

D.    PLAINTIFFS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO RECOVERY UNDER TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE 12.002