AUG 24, 2023 | REPUBLISHED BY LIT: APR 12, 2025
[…] Because I disagree with the majority’s holding that res judicata precludes 9000 Airport’s suit, I respectfully dissent.
I
The Texas legislature enacted the Sexually Oriented Business Fee Act (the “Act”) in 2007, and it went into effect on January 1, 2008.
The Act initially required “sexually oriented businesses” to remit a $5 fee for each customer admitted, but it was later amended in September 2023 by House Bill 3345 to double the per-customer fee to $10.
To trigger this fee, a business must feature both live nude entertainment and on-premises alcohol consumption.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 102.051(2), 102.052(a).
The Act defines “nude” as being entirely unclothed or being clothed in a manner that exposes “through less than fully opaque clothing any portion of the breasts below the top of the areola of the breasts, if the person is a female, or any portion of the genitals or buttocks.”
Id. § 102.051(1).
One sexually oriented business, Karpod, Inc., along with the Texas Entertainment Association (“TEA”), filed suit in Texas state court, seeking to declare the Act unconstitutional and enjoin its enforcement.
Tex. Ent. Ass’n, Inc. v. Combs, No.