Appellate Judges
[…] See, e.g., Precision Instrument Mfg. Co. v. Auto. Maint. Mach. Co., 324 U.S. 806, 815 (1945).

In Louisiana, its crux is that “[a] party who seeks equitable relief, must not be pari delicto; that is, he himself must be free from any unlawful or inequitable conduct with respect to the matter or transaction in question.”

City of New Orleans v. Bd. of Dirs. of the Louisiana State Museum, 739 So.2d 748, 759 (La. 1999).

The Louisiana Civil Code, by contrast, afforded Adair only a narrower legal defense against Stutsman’s action in Louisiana state court.

Under Article 2030, “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”

La. Civ. Code. art. 2030.

See also La. Civ. Code. art. 2033

(deeming such contracts nonexistent and making recovery for damages impossible).

Louisiana law views these two defenses differently.

See, e.g., Palowsky v. Cork, 337 So.3d 550, 557 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2022)