Appellate Judges
[…] Such a complaint may be dismissed by the chief judge if, inter alia, it is “directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling.” 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(3)(A)(ii).

We add that the standard of conduct set forth in section 372(c)(1) — “conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts” — certainly is clear enough to put Judge Hastings on notice that criminal misconduct, potentially impeachable offenses (such as the bribery charge against Judge Hastings), and violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct fall within its ambit.