Appellate Judges
[…] Appellants contend that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to enforce or quash the Committee’s subpoenas as an original matter. They rely on the proposition that, since original federal jurisdiction ordinarily is vested in the district courts pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, no expansion of the limited original jurisdiction of the courts of appeals should be found absent an express congressional provision therefor. Such an express provision, they assert, is lacking here.

Section 332(d)(1), specifically made applicable to the Committee’s subpoenas by section 372(c)(9)(A), provides as follows:

Each council is authorized . . . to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall be issued by the clerk of the court of appeals, at the direction of the chief judge of the circuit or his designee and under the seal of the court, and shall be served in the manner provided in rule 45(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issued on behalf of the United States or an officer or agency thereof.

Although the Committee’s subpoenas were indeed “issued by the clerk of the court of appeals . . . under the seal of the court,” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1), appellants argue that the affixing of the court seal was for purposes of authentication only and was not intended to denote use of the process of the court of appeals.