Appellate Judges
[…] 12 The “following actions” listed in the Act are:

certifying to the (mental or physical) disability of the judge, pursuant to standards and procedures set out in 28 U.S.C. § 372(b); requesting the judge to retire voluntarily;

ordering that for a temporary period no further cases be assigned to the judge;

censuring the judge privately or by public announcement;

or referring the complaint, record and proceedings of a potentially impeachable offense to the Judicial Conference of the United States for possible transmission to the House of Representatives. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(6) and (7).

A judicial council is specifically prohibited from ordering “removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior ” 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(6)(B)(vii).

We know of no authority for the proposition that courts’ administrative and investigatory activities, limited to consideration of their own conduct and efficiency, are to be labelled as “executive” simply because nonadjudicative in character.