Appellate Judges
[…] Those provisions, therefore, do not detract from Congress’s power to grant judicial councils authority to undertake an investigation of an Article III judge with, among other things, an eye to determining whether or not potential grounds for impeachment may exist which should be called to the attention of the House of Representatives.

20 The Act provides that if a judicial council determines that a judge has engaged in conduct “which might constitute one or more grounds for impeachment,” it shall promptly certify such determination to the Judicial Conference, section 372(c)(7)(B), and that if the Judicial Conference determines “that consideration of impeachment may be warranted,” it “shall so certify and transmit the determination and the record of proceedings to the House of Representatives for whatever action the House of Representatives considers to be necessary.” Section 372(c)(8).

The Judicial Conference of the United States, summonsed and presided over by the Chief Justice of the United States, consists of the chief judges of all the circuits and of district judge representatives.

28 U.S.C. § 331.