THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] On August 14, a Senior Assistant Deputy Attorney General informed this court that he would be representing the State.
On September 11, an Assistant Attorney General also filed a notice of appearance on behalf of the State.
The accompanying letter stated,
“Neither the State of South Carolina nor Attorney General Alan Wilson are parties to this appeal. However[,] the State has an important interest in the matter as it involves a criminal contempt conviction.”
The State noted it was appearing in the case pursuant to section 1-7-40 of the South Carolina Code (2005), which provides the Attorney General “shall appear for the State in the Supreme Court and the court of appeals in the trial and argument of all causes, criminal and civil, in which the State is a party or interested . . . . ”
Martel timely served the family court judge with her notice of appeal, and the Office of the Attorney General was on notice of Martel’s appeal shortly thereafter.
Thus, we decline to find a jurisdictional defect.