Dropping Bombs: Gibson Dunn Removes Class Action Fallout Between Firms to Federal Judge Ewing Werlein
[…] Defendants argue next that Plaintiffs failed to allege that they were damaged by Defendants’ interference.

Plaintiffs plausibly plead, however, that Defendants’ interference has made representing Plaintiffs’ clients either impossible or more burdensome, difficult, and expensive.

Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff Roy & Gabel PLLC’s claims were extinguished when it failed to bring its claims within three years of forfeiting its business certificate.

33  Id. at 20.

Public records reflect that on February 28, 2020 Roy & Gabel PLLC’s registration was forfeited under § 171.309 of the Texas Tax Code.34

Texas Business Organizations Code§ 11.359(a) states that “an existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity is extinguished unless an action or proceeding is brought on the claim not later than the third anniversary of the date of termination of the entity.”

Relying on this statute, Defendants argue that Roy & Gabel PLLC had until February 28, 2023 to file suit otherwise their claims would be extinguished.

Plaintiffs in response point out an exception.