We’re Lighting Up the Federal Judiciary’s Illegal Acts Which Allow Texas Homes to be Seized by Unlawful Orders
[…] Vardeman v. City of Houston, 55 F.4th 1045, 1049–50 (5th Cir. 2022).
A court may dismiss a complaint as a matter of law when the plaintiff fails to “state a claim upon which relief can be granted.”
FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6).
The Couches fail to state a quiet title claim based on limitations.
Under Texas law, a “person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a).
Similarly, a “sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
Id.§ 16.035(b).
When a note or deed of trust contains an optional acceleration clause, the foreclosure “action accrues . . . when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.’”
HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v.