Constitutional Crisis: Inconsistent Legal Standards in Houston Courts Threaten Homeowners’ Property
[…] Under Texas law, a “mortgage servicer” can initiate a non-judicial foreclosure on behalf of a mortgagee, so long as the two have a mortgage- servicing agreement and the mortgagor (i.e., the borrower) is properly notified that the mortgage servicer represents the mortgagee.

See Farkas v. GMAC Mortg., L.L.C., 737 F.3d 338, 343 (5th Cir. 2013); Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025.

The term “mortgagee” includes “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument” and “the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.”

Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4).

The “mortgage servicer” is the “last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.”

Id. § 51.0001(3).

Shellpoint qualifies as a “mortgage servicer” authorized to initiate non-judicial foreclosure.

Shellpoint services the mortgage on behalf of US Bank Trust.

See Dkt. 26-1 at 1-2.

Shellpoint also notified Freedman when it began servicing the mortgage.

See Dkt. 26-14 at 1.