CFPB Issues Statement to Define “Abusive” Acts or Practices
[…] 22 The Bureau’s consideration of the harms and benefits of the conduct (i.e., its effects) on consumers can be qualitative as well as quantitative. That is, a quantitative analysis is not necessary for every citation or challenge to conduct as being a violation of the abusiveness standard.

23 Competition among firms can lead to lower prices for and innovation in consumer financial products and services. Consequently, conduct that fosters competition can benefit consumers, while conduct that impedes competition can harm consumers.

24 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(2).

enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that “all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services” and that such markets are “fair, transparent, and competitive.”25 To fulfill these statutory mandates, the Bureau has made it a priority to direct its supervisory, enforcement, and other tools to the prevention of harm to consumers from unlawful acts and practices.26