LIT COMMENTARY
[…] Id. at 840; see Johnson v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 700 S.W.2d 916, 917 (Tex. 1985) (orig. proceeding).
Nationstar Mortgage and the Harvey Law Group must be made parties pursuant to the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act and Rule 39
39 TAB39
40 TAB40
41 TAB41
42 TAB42
43 TAB43
Texas Declaratory Judgments Act, states that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(a).
The Act uses different language than Rule 39 in describing who constitutes a necessary party and outlines different consequences for nonjoinder.
While the Act simply clarifies that a “declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding,” id., Rule 39 states that “the court shall order that [the necessary party] be made a party,” TEX. R. CIV. P. 39(a).
Accordingly, Rule 39’s requirements govern when a party is seeking to compel joinder of persons in a declaratory-judgment action.
Crawford v.