LIT COMMENTARY
[…] On June 6, 2016, Ms. Nicholson sent an objection to HLG’s letter, stating “the lienholder had actually foreclosed and its letter was nonsensical.”7
On December 20, 2017, the BONYM purported to assign Nationstar Mortgage, LLC any interests it had under the “Deed of Trust” subject of this lawsuit.8
5 Smith v. Grant, 483 S.W.2d 871, 876 (Tex.Civ.App.1972)
6 TAB6_HLG WAIVER OF FORECLOSURE LETTER 04.19.16
7 TAB7_MS. NICHOLSON’S OBJ TO HLG LETTER 06.06.16
I. STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The authority of this Court to issue writs is initially derived from the Texas Constitution. Article V, section 6 confers on the intermediate appellate courts “such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX.CONST. art. V § 6(a) (emphasis added).