LIT COMMENTARY
[…] On December 20, 2017, the BONYM purported to assign Nationstar Mortgage, LLC any interests it had under the “Deed of Trust” subject of this lawsuit.8
5 Smith v. Grant, 483 S.W.2d 871, 876 (Tex.Civ.App.1972)
6 TAB6_HLG WAIVER OF FORECLOSURE LETTER 04.19.16
7 TAB7_MS. NICHOLSON’S OBJ TO HLG LETTER 06.06.16
I. STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The authority of this Court to issue writs is initially derived from the Texas Constitution. Article V, section 6 confers on the intermediate appellate courts “such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX.CONST. art. V § 6(a) (emphasis added).
Texas Government Code section 22.221(b) thus provides that “Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against: (1) a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district[.]” TEX.GOV’T CODE§ 22.221(b).
Based on this authority, this Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested writ of mandamus against the Respondent, the judge of the 342nd Judicial District Court of Tarrant County.
III. STATEMENT REGARDING ORAL ARGUMENT