A Wild West Blunder: PHH’s Hired Bounty Hunters at Hopkins Law Deliver a Cockamamie Response
[…] See, Gen. Order 2012-06.

Burke confuses internal procedures of the Court with the jurisdiction of the Court.

5.                  Burke fails to understand that a bankruptcy court sits as an adjunct to a district court, with the district court first having jurisdiction over a matter.

A district court has the authority to refer a case within its jurisdiction to its adjunct bankruptcy court.

The United States Code provides in straightforward fashion that bankruptcy courts are simply a ‘unit’ of the district court where they are located.

Specifically, 28 U.S.C. §151 provides:

In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter [28 USC §§ 151 et seq.] with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.

28 U.S.C. §151.

6.                  It is because the Court has jurisdiction over this case that the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas could even possess jurisdiction over this matter, if the Court had referred the matter to the bankruptcy court.