Federal Judges
[…] Id.; § 1102(a)(2)(F)(ii)(I).

By providing such assistance to SBA, PNC is clearly “acting under” a federal officer.

See Benson, 183 F. Supp. 3d at 802 (holding that the defendant “acted under” the United States Department of Agriculture due to the “‘detailed supervision and control’ over the design and construction” of a levee system and because the defendant’s “relationship to [the United States Department of Agriculture] was more than a quasi-contractor .
. . [but rather] in many ways [defendant] stood fully in the place of the government[.]”).

36. Further, the CARES Act amended section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.

§ 636(a)) to make clear that “a lender approved to make loans under this subsection shall be deemed to have been delegated authority by the [SBA] Administrator to make and approve covered loans, subject to the provisions of this paragraph.”

15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(F)(ii)(I) (emphasis added).

C. Plaintiff’s Claim “Relates to” Actions Under Color of a Federal Office.