Appellate Judges
[…] It is undisputed that InfoTree filed its first Notice to Vacate on August 9, 20175.

This Court has long ago adopted rule in this State that statutes of limitation begin to run from the time that the right of action accrues.

Warnecke v. Broad, 161 S.W.2d 453, 454 (Tex. 1942).

The Texas Legislature has expressly provided that “[i]f an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.”

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Sec. 16.030 (Emphasis added). Pursuant to Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Sec. 16.024.

Under the plain meaning of the statute “[a] person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.”

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Sec. 16.024. (Emphasis added).

Under Texas law:

A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.”

Tex. Civ.