Federal Judges
[…] The Second Amended Complaint also lacks any factual allegations showing that § 3.306 (providing the taker of a negotiable instrument, other than a holder in due course, takes the instrument subject to all claims), applies here. Plaintiff’s claims based on Chapter 3 of the Texas U.C.C. should be dismissed.

d. Texas Business and Commerce Code § 27.01

Section 27.01 prohibits “[f]raud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company.”

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 27.01(a).

A Dodge Challenger is neither real estate nor stock.

This section is inapplicable and this claim should be dismissed.

E. Plaintiff’s claims should be dismissed with prejudice without leave to amend.