Federal Judges
[…] See ECF 18-1.

For these reasons, Plaintiff’s claims under Chapter 9 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code governing secured transactions should be dismissed.

b. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Chapter 8

In the Second Amended Complaint Plaintiff alleges an adverse claim to the security instrument under §§ 8.105 and 8.503 of the Texas U.C.C. ECF 18 ¶ 8.

Again, these are not plausible allegations and they are belied by the documents attached to the Second Amended Complaint.

Plaintiff is the obligor under the ePromissory Note.

He has no claim to ownership of the Note.

Section 8.105 merely defines what constitutes an adverse claim, and this case falls outside any definition in that section.

Section 8.503 relates to the “Property Interest of Entitlement Holder in Financial Asset Held by Securities Intermediary.”

No allegations in the Second Amended Complaint indicate who is the “entitlement holder,” who is the “securities intermediary,” nor do any allegations demonstrate that this provision is applicable in any way to this case.

Plaintiff’s claims under Chapter 8 of the U.C.C. should be dismissed.