Acceleration
[…] I.                  Statute of Limitations

Maluski argues in his first issue that the statute of limitations bars a foreclosure sale of the property because Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.035(b) requires that a non-judicial foreclosure sale must be made within four years of the cause of action’s accrual, and no sale was made in this case within the required time.

Maluski argues that only a judicial foreclosure can be conducted more than four years after the claim accrues pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.035(a).

Section 16.035(a) provides that a “person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a).

A “real property lien” includes a deed of trust. See id. § 16.035(g)(2). Section 16.035(b) provides that a “sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Id. § 16.035(b).

A cause of action does not accrue until “the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.”

See id. § 16.035(e).