LIT COMMENTARY & UPDATES
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001(a).
Therefore, once DBNTC reduced the foreclosure to judgment, that foreclosure judgment must be executed on within 10 years or it is dormant (unless revived).
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §34.001.
5. Section 16.035(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code addresses something slightly different.
This section addresses a lender’s need to conduct a foreclosure sale within four years of when the cause of action accrues.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.035(b).
Section 16.035(b) states that a “sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
Id. §16.035(b).
6. Borrowers like Burke have routinely argued that a lender must comply with both Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.