LIT COMMENTARY & UPDATES
[…] 4. Section 16.035(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a “person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a).
For this reason, once a lender accelerates a mortgage loan, any suit necessary to enforce the related deed of trust should be filed within four years of acceleration of the debt upon fear of bar.
DBNTC filed its foreclosure action within four years of accelerating the loan.
Section 34.001(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides that “[i]f a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001(a).
Therefore, once DBNTC reduced the foreclosure to judgment, that foreclosure judgment must be executed on within 10 years or it is dormant (unless revived).
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §34.001.