LIT COMMENTARY & UPDATES
[…] Those events have been the topic of repeated lawsuits filed by Burke as outlined in PHH’s Motion.
Finality has been obtained in each of those prior actions, the result being that res judicata prohibits Burke from again trying to litigate matters that have been judicially resolved.
To the extent Burke now attempts to escape the application of res judicata by asserting as her basis PHH’s recent conduct (in posting the property for foreclosure) taken after the last judgment was entered, her new argument fails.
II. ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
A. Foreclosure is Not Time Barred.
4. Section 16.035(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a “person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a).
For this reason, once a lender accelerates a mortgage loan, any suit necessary to enforce the related deed of trust should be filed within four years of acceleration of the debt upon fear of bar.