APR 23, 2007 | REPUBLISHED BY LIT: OCT 31, 2024
[…] trial court rejected), such payment would have violated 11 U.S.C. §504 “which flatly prohibits the splitting of fees without prior court approval.”].
There was certainly no disclosure nor court approval granted to authorize the fee-splitting arrangement in this case.
Therefore, the argument that Vilt never “received” the awarded compensation is unavailing, because Congress enacted §504 “to generally prohibit the sharing of compensation or fee splitting among attorneys in [the] bankruptcy context.”
In re Matis, 73 B.R. at 231.
What are we workin’ on today? Another Federalist Scandal