APR 23, 2007 | REPUBLISHED BY LIT: OCT 31, 2024
[…] 23 See Order Approving Motion to Settle and Compromise Controversy with Jerald Hunter d/b/a Hunter Electric and Garvey Jackson, Nunc Pro Tunc, and Compensate Lauren Klitsas of the Law Firm of Klitsas and Vercher, P.C. Nunc Pro Tunc entered on April 3, 2007 (dkt #43).
24 The revocation was entered by a default judgment entered on January 7, 2008 in adversary proceeding 07-9005 (dkt #5).
Discussion
Section 504 of the Bankruptcy Code imposes a prohibition against fee-splitting or the sharing of compensation in virtually all circumstances arising in a bankruptcy case.25 Section 504(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection
(b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share–
(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or
(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.
11 U.S.C. §504(a).
This prohibition against sharing compensation is relaxed only among:
(1) partners or associates in the same professional association, partnership, or corporation;
(2) attorneys for petitioning creditors that join in a petition commencing an involuntary case;
and
(3) an attorney and a bona fide public service attorney referral program.26
This rather unusual proscription, which does not exist in many other areas of attorney activity, is designed to deter any expansion of the size of administrative expense claims which are granted priority under the Bankruptcy Code distribution scheme.