Who is Convicted Felon and Pro Se Michael Bitgood aka Michael Easton aka Michael Joseph Bitgood Easton?
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that appellant’s complaint concerns the failure of the trial court to empanel a jury to assess punishment after remand, appellant waived this right.

The Court of Criminal Appeals has consistently held “the constitutional right of trial by jury does not encompass the right to have a jury assess punishment.”

Martin v. State, 753 S.W.2d 384, 389 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988);  see also Bullard v. State, 548 S.W.2d 13, 16-18 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977).

Punishment by jury is a statutory right. Martin, 753 S.W.2d at 389-90.

Article 44.29(b) states if an appellate court reverses and remands for errors in the punishment stage only, the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned, and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial.

“If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court.”

TEX.CODE CRIM.P.ANN. art. 44.29(b) (Vernon Supp. 1996) (emphasis added).

Therefore, under article 44.29(b), appellant had the option after remand to choose to have either the court or a jury assess punishment.