CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU 12 CFR Part 1006
[…] CFPB: Even if a foreclosure mill engages in a nonjudicial foreclosure, the debt collector is still subject to FDCPA which prohibit taking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if the debt collector has no present right. pic.twitter.com/wN7mAC9ebv
— lawsinusa (@lawsinusa) May 24, 2024
B. Coverage
This advisory opinion applies to debt collectors as defined in section 803(6) of the FDCPA and implemented in Regulation F, 12 CFR 1006.2(i).
C. Legal Analysis
The FDCPA8 and its implementing Regulation F9 govern the conduct of “debt collectors” when they collect “debt.”
The statute and regulation generally define a debt collector as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.”10
Many individuals and entities that seek to collect defaulted mortgage loans, and many of the attorneys that bring foreclosure actions on their behalf, are FDCPA debt collectors.