2023: Another Fraudulent Foreclosure Case Before Judge Al Bennett where Ray Shackelford is Counsel
[…] It necessarily follows that Plaintiff has not stated sufficient facts to establish a right to the remedies prescribed by section 2605.

ii.                  Plaintiff Does Not State a Cognizable Claim for Violation of 12 U.S.C. § 2614.

19.              Within the context of her RESPA claim, Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant violated 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Section 2614 provides, in relevant part:

Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.27

20.              The Complaint does not elaborate on how Defendant violated section 2614. This is likely because section 2614 merely sets forth where and under what limitations period an action for violations of other provisions of RESPA may be brought. Plaintiff has not identified