2023: Another Fraudulent Foreclosure Case Before Judge Al Bennett where Ray Shackelford is Counsel
[…] Indeed, Texas does not a recognize a cause of action for “violation of Texas Property Code §51.002.”36 Allegations that a mortgage servicer failed to comply with the Texas Property Code and/or a deed of trust are properly asserted as wrongful foreclosure or breach of contract claims.37 Moreover, although a foreclosure sale was scheduled, the sale was not completed due to the filing of this lawsuit. Thus, Plaintiff’s claims are not ripe, and Defendant cannot be held liable for statutory violations under § 51.002 even if she had a private right of action under the statute.38 Based

34 See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 (Defining “loss mitigation option” as “an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.”).