Appellate Judges
[…] Intradistrict Assignment

Venue is proper in this court and division under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) and (c)(2) and Civil Local Rule 3-2.

The Barrett firm is a foreign limited liability partnership registered with the California Secretary of State and licensed by the State Bar of California.

To become a registered limited liability partnership, the Barrett firm filed a completed registration with the California Secretary of State.
Cal. Corp. Code §§ 16951-16962.

This also required that it designate an “agent for service of process on the limited liability partnership in California in accordance with
subdivision (a) of [Cal. Corp. Code] Section 16309.” Cal. Corp. Code § 16953(a)(4).

It has done so, designating Edward Treder, and subsequently National Registered Agents, Inc. in California, as its agent for service of process.

Fed. R. Civ.